Privacy Policy

chat Make an Enquiry phone 03 8576 8064

Contact ADAPT

Close
Privacy Policy

ADAPT Partners Pty Ltd trading as ADAPT Executive Search & Advisory (“ADAPT”, “we”, “our” or “us”) is a privately owned independent executive search and human capital advisory firm based in Melbourne. We are committed to ensuring that when we collect and use information about visitors to our website, we do so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1. Collection of Personal Data

ADAPT may collect information about you such as your name, contact details, skills, qualifications, accreditations and your employment history. We may also collect other types of your personal information such as references and employment objectives during the course of dealing with you, for example if you are considered for a particular employment position. Where practical, the purpose for which we collect personal information and the consequences of not providing it will be made clear at the time of collection.

When you visit our website, we may collect information you gave us when:

(a) subscribing to our services or requesting further services on our website; and/or

(b) make any enquiry or query or comment or contact us to report a problem with our website

ADAPT may also collect information from public record and third parties.

2. Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

ADAPT holds, uses and discloses your personal information for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

(a) to provide our services to you;

(b) to maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our website, a client or candidate;

(c) to enable you to submit your CV generally or to apply for specific jobs

(d) to match your details with job vacancies, to assist us in finding a position that is most suitable for you and, where you provide your prior consent as a candidate, to send your personal information to clients in order to apply for jobs;

(e) to answer your inquiry;

(f) to direct-market products and services, advise you of news and industry updates, events, promotions and competitions, reports and other information. Where we do so, you will be able to unsubscribe from such communications;

(g) to trusted third parties where we have retained them to provide services that you have requested, such as psychometric evaluations or skills tests, and who also provide services to us, such as professional advisers, IT consultants, mailing houses and function co-ordinators. These third parties must comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as ADAPT;

(h) if ADAPT merges with or is acquired by another business, we may share personal information with the new owners of the business and their advisers and if this happens, you will be sent notice of such an event;

(i) we may also release personal information to regulatory or law enforcement authorities, if they require us to do so; and

(j) we may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for any other purpose not listed above.

3. Storing Personal Information

Personal information is held on our Candidate Record Management system, Bullhorn, and strict security measures are in place to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

4. Accessing Information

You can gain access to your personal information as required by law. All requests for access to personal information will be treated seriously, dealt with promptly and in a confidential manner. ADAPT Executive Search & Advisory aim to acknowledge access and correction requests within 30 days from your request.

5. Right to be Forgotten

Candidates have the right to ask ADAPT to delete and stop processing their personal data. ADAPT will locate every place that it keeps the candidate’s information (e.g. candidate database and spreadsheets) and delete it within one month after receiving the candidate’s request.

6. How we protect your information

There are a number of measures used to keep candidate information secure;

  • Personal information is stored in secured offices on a computerised database which requires a login and password to gain access
  • Access to the database is only available to those who require such access
  • All staff and third-party suppliers are bound by confidentiality agreements regarding company and customer information
  • Visitors to our premises are always accompanied by a member of staff for the duration of the visit
  • Passwords are changed frequently
  • Hard copy information is disposed of in secure bins
  • There is a mandatory password policy for laptops, mobile phones and portable storage devices

7. Complaints

You have a right to complain about the handling of your personal information if you believe that we have interfered with your privacy. Please make a complaint to us in writing in the first instance. We aim to acknowledge receipt as soon as possible and commit to resolve all complaints no later than 30 days. However, there may be instances where this is not possible due to the contents of the complaint. In such circumstances, we will respond to your complaint in a reasonable and practical time. You may wish to contact the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) if you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint.

8. Contact

You can contact our Privacy Officer if you would like further information, have comments about this Privacy Policy or any question or complaint on any privacy issue:

Contact details: info@adaptcpc.com.au

ADAPT Executive Search

468 St Kilda Rd

Melbourne VIC 3004

Tel +61(0) 3 8576 8064







ADAPT Human Performance Series - Judy Murray & Leon Smith
date_range Friday 24 January 2020

ADAPT Human Performance Forum #7
Keynote Speakers: Judy Murray, OBE and Leon Smith, OBE


More Information →
Judy Murray & Leon Smith

ADAPT is a privately owned independent executive search and human capital advisory firm based in Melbourne.

ADAPT Executive Search & Advisory
Level 5 / 468 St Kilda Rd
Melbourne Vic 3004

P 03 8576 8064
E info@adaptcpc.com.au


Join our team on LinkedIn. Access knowledge, insights and opportunities.

Sign up to our NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to ADAPT Executive Search & Advisory to stay up-to-date with news, articles and jobs.